%{tishi_zhanwei}%

Yuan Lei's Little Knowledge | Talcum Powder Classification and Use

Release time:

2024-01-31 14:45

Composition and Characteristics of Talcum Powder

The main component of talc is hydrated magnesium silicate, which is monoclinic. The crystals are false hexagonal or rhombohedral flakes. Ores are usually dense massive, leaf-like, radial, fibrous aggregates. Colorless transparent or white, but with a small amount of impurities and light green, light yellow, light brown, light red and even black; cleavage surface was pearl luster. Soft, Mohs hardness 1-1.5, specific gravity 2.7-2.8.

Talcum powder is made of talcum through screening, cleaning, drying, ingredients, grinding, grading, packaging and other processes. It is white powder with smooth feeling, obvious lubricity, fire resistance, acid resistance, insulation, high melting point, chemical inactive, strong adsorption and other excellent physical and chemical properties. Talcum powder has different classifications according to its composition, origin and color. Due to its many natural excellent qualities, it is widely used in coatings, paints, plastics, paper, ceramics, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, food, daily necessities and other industries.

 

 

Classification and Application of Talcum Powder

1. Chemical grade talc powder

Uses: Mainly used in rubber, plastics, paints, coatings and other chemical industries as a modified filler. Features: increase the stability of the product shape, increase adhesion, filling, hiding power, sanding, increase tensile strength, shear strength, bending strength, pressure strength, reduce deformation, elongation, thermal expansion coefficient, etc., high whiteness, uniform particle size, good dispersion and so on.

2. Ceramic grade talcum powder

Uses: used in the manufacture of high frequency porcelain, radio porcelain, all kinds of industrial ceramics, architectural ceramics, daily ceramics and ceramic glaze, etc. Features: high temperature does not change color, enhanced whiteness after calcination, uniform density, good gloss, smooth surface.

3. Cosmetic grade talcum powder

Uses: It is a high-quality filler in the cosmetics industry. Features: Contains a large number of silicon elements. It has the effect of blocking infrared rays, thus enhancing the sunscreen and anti-infrared properties of cosmetics. At the same time, talcum powder is smooth, has pearl luster, has certain protection and beauty protection to the skin, is easy to clean, harmless.

4. Pharmaceutical and food grade talc powder

Uses: used in medicine, food industry additives. Features: It has the characteristics of tasteless, high whiteness, good compatibility, good gloss, soft taste and strong smoothness. The PH value is 7-9, which will not change or degrade the physical properties of the original product. It is a high-quality and stable filling additive for the food and pharmaceutical industries.

5, Paper grade talc powder

Uses: used for a variety of high and low grade paper industry products as filling. Features: Paper-grade talcum powder has the characteristics of high whiteness, stable particle size and low abrasion. The use of talcum powder made of paper can achieve the characteristics of smooth surface, fine, high gloss, good toughness, strong moisture absorption, etc., added to the formula can save atomic material, improve the service life of the fat network.

6. Talcum powder for other purposes

The performance of talcum powder determines its wide range of uses. In addition to the above-mentioned uses, it can also be applied to production isolation of wires and cables, demoulding of molds, moisture absorption and lubrication of daily life, sports and casting scribing. The main use of talcum powder is slippery, soft, dry and high temperature characteristics.

Use, talcum powder, characteristics, filling, with, paper, gloss, ceramics, industry

Yuanlei Classroom | As a key material, how many applications does precipitated barium sulfate have?

2024-07-11


The appearance of precipitated barium sulfate is a white amorphous powder, with a relative density of 4.50 (15 ℃) and a melting point of 1580 ℃. Due to its high refractive index (1.63-1.65), it exhibits a relatively white color and a certain degree of covering power. It is almost insoluble in water, ethanol, and acid, soluble in hot sulfuric acid. It is easy to form mixed crystals with potassium permanganate, calcium carbonate, or metal nitrates, and can be reduced to barium sulfide with carbon at high temperatures.

Yuan Lei's Little Knowledge | Application of Wet Mica Powder in Other Fields

2024-07-03


Wet mica powder is a high-quality mineral filler made from high-quality mica raw materials, which are washed, impurity removed, soaked, crushed, low-temperature dried, and screened. Its unique production process maximizes the preservation of mica's sheet-like structure, large diameter to thickness ratio, high refractive index, high purity, high whiteness, high gloss, low sand and iron content, and other industrial characteristics that cannot be compared to dry process technology. The unique performance of wet mica powder has greatly improved its application in multiple industries such as plastics, paint, rubber, etc., and has a significant effect on improving product performance and reducing costs.

Yuan Lei's Little Knowledge | Application of Wet Mica Powder in Resin and Plastics

2024-06-27


Wet mica powder is a high-quality powder with good whiteness, large diameter to thickness ratio, smooth surface, and uniform particle size obtained by special processes of crushing, drying, and grading mica fragments after washing, impurity removal, and purification. It is widely used in rubber, plastics, coatings, paints, cosmetics, and other industries.